(G A O website.)
[…] Ambiguities in Fiscal Year 2023 Statutory Amendments Have Resulted in Limited Steps Taken to Address New FBI Whistleblower Rights

With the enactment of the FBI WPEA of 2016 and NDAA for Fiscal Year 2023, FBI, federal government, and Intelligence Community employee whistleblower statutory protections are more comparable. Appendix IV compares select protections for FBI, federal, and Intelligence Community employees.

However, the amendments made to 5 U.S.C.  2303 contain provisions that pose challenges for their implementation.

In December 2022, the NDAA for Fiscal Year 2023 amended 5 U.S.C.  2303, adding new provisions concerning rights of FBI whistleblowers to seek relief from the U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board.a

NDAA for Fiscal Year 2023 Amendments to 5 U.S.C.  2303

·       Paragraph (d)(1): “An employee of the Federal Bureau of Investigation who makes an allegation of a reprisal under regulations promulgated under this section may appeal a final determination or corrective action order by the Bureau under those regulations to the U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board pursuant to section 1221.”