COMMERCIAL SHIPBUILDING
[…] [80]Canadian officials we spoke with did not discuss supply chains.
[81]The ideas identified by stakeholders to help address challenges in the maritime industry provide broad information for future consideration. The ideas are not listed in any specific order, and we are not suggesting that they be done individually or combined. Additionally, we did not assess how effective the ideas may be and express no view regarding the extent to which legislative changes would be needed to implement them.
[82]HQ H321332 (Feb. 7, 2023). Customs and Border Protection regulation 19 C.F.R. § 4.80b(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “merchandise is not transported coastwise if at an intermediate port or place other than a coastwise point (that is at a foreign port or place, or at a port or place in a territory or possession of the United States not subject to the coastwise laws), it is manufactured or processed into a new and different product, and the new and different product thereafter is transported to a coastwise point.”
[83]In 2024, the Maritime Administration announced awarding nearly $5 million in grants to five marine highway projects across the United States via the United States Marine Highway Program.