(G A O website.)
[…] As previously noted, IP strategies are intended to identify how programs plan to meet data requirements for the life of the program and provide a strategic framework that maps use cases for data to execute plans and deliverables that address risks, issues, and opportunities for how to satisfy those requirements. Table 3 identifies the statutory IP planning requirements for DOD programs.

Table 3: Intellectual Property (IP) Planning Requirements for Department of Defense programs

Source

10 U.S.C. § 4324(b)

10 U.S.C. § 3774(a)

Requirement

“Before granting Milestone B approval (or the equivalent) the milestone decision authority shall ensure that each covered system has an appropriate sustainment plan…The lifecycle sustainment plan will include…an intellectual property management plan for product support, including requirements for technical data, software, and modular open system approaches.”