(G A O website.)
[…] The Special Master is required to authorize lump sum catch-up payments as identified by GAO not earlier than 90 days after the Comptroller General submits GAO’s report on these payments, and not later than 1 year after that date. 34 U.S.C. § 20144(d)(4)(D)(iv)(II). “[N]ot later than 1 year after the Special Master disperses all lump sum catch-up payments” from the reserve fund the reserve fund is to terminate; all amounts remaining in the reserve fund in excess of proposed lump sum catch-up payments shall be deposited into the Fund. Id. § 20144(d)(4)(D)(iv)(IV).

[74]Id. § 20144(j)(15)-(16).

[75]Id. § 20144(c)(1) (providing that “[f]or the purposes of [the Victims Act], a claim is an eligible claim if the Special Master determines that” specified requirements are met).

[76]Pub. L. No. 117-328, § 101(b)(3)(B)(iii), 136 Stat. at 6108 (pertinent portion codified at 34 U.S.C. § 20144(d)(4)(D)(i)).