(G A O website.)
[…] Any violation of requirement regarding the transfer of U.S. defense articles

Confirmation of violation

Not required. The State Department must report any substantial violation that “may have occurred.”

Required. State must report any unauthorized transfer that “has been made.”

Timing of report

State must report “promptly upon the receipt of information.”

State “shall report such information immediately.”

Recipients of report

Congressional committees

House Speaker, House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Source: GAO analysis of 22 U.S.C. §§ 2753 and 2314.  |  GAO‑25‑107622

Note: The descriptions shown are summaries. The full legal text can be found in the statutes cited. According to the Arms Export Control Act (AECA), as amended, a violation is measured as substantial “either in terms of quantities or in terms of the gravity of the consequences regardless of the quantities involved.” 22 U.S.C. § 2753. A similar requirement exists within Section 505 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended. 22 U.S.C. § 2314.
 
In Executive Order 13637, the President delegated to the Secretary of State the responsibility to report to Congress as required in AECA Section 3.